Privacy Policy

Please review our Privacy Policy, which is a part of this User Agreement and describes how ThroughCollege handles any personally identifying information collected from visitors to the Site. An entire copy of our Terms of Service agreement can be found at www.throughcollege.com/privacy.

ThroughCollege LLC (ThroughCollege) takes your privacy seriously. We know you trust us to help with your college admissions process and we want you to know that you can trust us with your personal information.

ThroughCollege personalizes your online admissions counseling experience. Accordingly, we need to collect some personal information from you to set up your account with us. Here are some of the things we need your personal information to be able to do:

•  Create the best possible product to meet our existing customers' needs.

•  Complete your purchases

•  Contact you about your account

•  Send you newsletters by mail or email about our service

•  Ask you for your feedback to help make our service better

•  Respond to your email requests for information and/or customer service You trust us with your personal information and we do everything we can to make sure your information is safe in our systems. Some things we will NOT do are:

•  We WILL NOT sell your personal information to anyone

•  We WILL NOT send you promotional mail if you tell us not to. You Control Your Personal Information

If you are under age 13, a law called the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) says that we must have a parent's permission before we may collect and use your Personal Information. We will need this permission before we are able to create an account for you or provide you with the ThroughCollege course. Note to parents if children under the age of 13: If you desire, you may request that we delete this information and/or specify that we collect no more of your child's information. Please note that we will need to verify the identity of anyone requesting information about a child to ensure that the person is in fact the child's parent or legal guardian, and that a request for us to delete all personal information about a child requires us to cancel the child's tutoring account. We May Share Your Personal Information With Those Who Pay For Your Account. For those users between the ages of 13-18, the Company reserves the right to ask for parental permission.

If your parents/guardians and/or your school pay for or subsidize the cost of your admissions counseling, we may share your personal information with them at their request. This includes the content created by you throughout the ThroughCollege sessions. If you choose not to share certain confidential information that you create within the ThroughCollege course with your parents or guardians, we will not share your Personal Information with them. We May Share Your Personal Information For Safety Reasons

If we have reason to believe that disclosing your Personal Identification is required by law, or is otherwise reasonable to protect someone from possible injury, we may do so. If you are located outside of the United States , please note that the personal data you provide to us will be transferred to the United States . Whenever you submit any personal data to us, you consent to this transfer.


Cookies are files that your Web browser puts on your computer when you visit a Web site. We use cookies to tell us how often you visit our site, and what pages you go to on our site. The cookie itself does not have personal information in it, so no one except ThroughCollege can figure out who you are from our cookie. Sometimes we use files from other companies (called third-party cookies) to help us see where people go on our website, to improve our services, and to provide other related information. Third-party cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, and the third party can not figure out who you are, or contact you.

Sometimes, we link to other sites. ThroughCollege does not make or control these sites, and we are not be responsible for contents of those sites.

ThroughCollege is concerned with the security of your personal data. To keep that data secure, we restrict unauthorized access through protective policies, procedures, and technical measures. In addition, ThroughCollege uses standard security protocols and mechanisms to transmit sensitive data such as credit card details.

We do not take responsibility for breaches in privacy made by third-party payment processors like PayPal.

home | about us | the system | faq | resources | blog | contact | member login | privacy policy | terms of use
© 2008 Through College. All rights reserved.
Subscribe Today! Strenght Clarifier Home